Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy relates to personal data collected by companies of the Sabris group in connection with the services they provide. More information about Sabris is available at: www.sabris.com. For the purposes of personal data protection and exercise of your rights, the personal data controller is Sabris holding, SE, Id. No.: 03076199, Pekařská 621/7, Jinonice, 155 00 Prague 5.

Introduction

We value the confidence you place in us by entrusting us with your personal data in certain cases. We always use your personal data solely in accordance with the law and in such a manner as not to violate your rights.

We will regularly inform you about the way we handle your personal data on this page dedicated to the Privacy Policy. You will know which data we collect, what we do with them, with whom we share them, how we protect them and whom you should contact in case you have any doubts.

In short, we will do everything we can to properly secure your personal data and protect them against misuse.

What data do we collect?

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” denotes information or parts of information that may lead to your identification and further related information. This information usually includes, e.g., your name, position in the company, e-mail address and telephone number.

We can obtain your personal data from various sources:

  • Information you provide to us voluntarily.

  • When registering for an event we organise or subscribing to an e-mail newsletter, or when buying a product or service from us, you will need to fill in a contact form to make a query or request. Information on the purpose of processing and its legal basis is always available in the contact form.

    Information obtained from you directly include: name; position in the company; e-mail address; telephone number; payment details; user content; contributions and other content you have sent to the Sabris website; any other personal data you have provided to us voluntarily. In all these cases, if the processing of your personal data is not necessary for the performance of the contract with you or for negotiations on the conclusion of or amendment to the contract at your proposal, we will ask you to provide express consent to processing of your personal data.

  • Information we obtain automatically when you use the Sabris website.

  • In conformity with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the applicable legal regulations, we (or a third party providing services on our behalf) use cookies and other tools (web analytics tools) that automatically obtain information on you when you use the Sabris website.

    Information obtained automatically includes: information on the browser you use; details on the websites you have viewed; your IP address; links on which you have clicked; your username, profile image, sex, networks and other information you have enabled to be shared when using third-party websites (e.g. using the “Like” button on facebook or function +1 in the Google+ service). Please note that information obtained automatically need not be, and mostly is not, personal data because even combination of several pieces of such information might not enable your identification. In these cases, you will not be asked to grant consent to processing of information that does not constitute personal data. However, in conformity with the legislation, we request consent to storing cookies on your device.

    We use cookies and anonymous identifiers to increase the productivity of our website and products, to adapt advertisements to your needs and to permit certain functions of the website or products.

    Most browsers enable cookies by default. You can change your browser settings so that cookies are blocked or that you are advised when they are sent to your device.

    Our website uses the Google Analytics tools provided by Google, Inc. These tools work with cookies and help Sabris analyse how the users use our website and products. If you do not want Google to collect and use data from Google Analytics, you can download and install a browser plug-in at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    Our website may contain links to third-party websites or other external sources. If you go to such external sources using the links, please bear in mind that they have their own privacy policies. When you use those websites and sources, such policies also apply to you. Thus, before providing any personal data on such external sites, read the policies carefully.

  • Information obtained from other sources.

  • We can also process your personal data on the grounds of our legitimate interest in disseminating marketing information on the companies of Sabris group. For this purpose, we usually obtain your personal data from commercially available sources, such as public databases, data collection tools and information from third parties, but a legal ground may also lie in the performance of a contract with you. Such dissemination of marketing information constitutes a commercial communication with which you may express your disagreement at any time.

  • Online advertising

  • We may share information on your user activity on the website with trusted third parties (e.g. with advertisers, advertising agencies, advertising networks, etc.), to provide you with better contents of the website, including the relevant advertising for products and services we believe you will be interested in. If this information in aggregate enables your identification, we will ask for your consent to processing of your personal data, unless the information is obtained from other sources.

    Such third parties may set and have access to their own cookies and similar technologies on your devices.

Why do we collect your data?

We use data on your activity for the following purposes:

  • Improving our products and services and increasing your comfort when using Sabris website.

  • We may use your personal data for the following purposes: evaluating use of the Sabris website, products and services; analysing our advertising efficiency; adapting the Sabris site to your needs; increasing the comfort of use; evaluating web activity statistics; collecting information about the devices you use to view the Sabris website, e.g. your IP address, type of browser and operating system you use.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you with an offer of products and services, including third-party products and services, which we think might be of interest to you, provided that you have granted consent to this effect (information e-mails and other information about Sabris).

  • You can decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications. Any direct commercial communication we will send to you contains the necessary information on the manner of unsubscribing from the receipt of such communications. You can also unsubscribe by e-mail at: marketing@sabris.com

  • Offer of products or services you have requested from us.

  • We may use your personal data to respond to your questions or comments, to send further information, offers, etc.

  • Feedback on our services.

  • We may use your personal data to process the results of a customer satisfaction survey if you give consent to this effect.

Your consent

As you already know, Sabris will collect, use and publish your personal data only in cases permitted by law. In most cases, we will expressly ask you to grant consent; in some cases, however, a legal ground may lie in a legitimate interest on the part of the companies of the Sabris group or in the performance of our contract with you.

If you fill in any form we use, we will always ask for your express consent to our processing of your personal data at the end of the form. In some cases where your activity indicates that you expect certain performance from us, the processing of your personal data may be necessary for the performance of the contract which you conclude with us in this way (also tacitly). If you do not agree with this, please stop using the Sabris website and do not provide your personal data to any company of the Sabris group in any other way, either.

Security and protection of your personal data

We will use all appropriate technical and organisational means and the relevant measures to protect your personal data; we will request the same from all representatives of third parties who will process your personal data based on agreement with us.

Access to your personal data by unauthorised persons is prohibited with a view to preventing unauthorised access, modification and abuse. Only Sabris’ employees and persons authorised by Sabris may access your personal data, and this is only true insofar as this is required for the given purpose.

To whom may we provide your personal data?

Sabris holding, SE is an international company and may share your personal data with other subsidiaries in the group as well as with other trusted third parties with a view to offering products and services.

If we provide your personal data to another company within the Sabris group or a trusted third party, we will use our best efforts to ensure that they remain protected; we will take all steps to protect them against misuse and to ensure that they are used only in accordance with our instructions and this Privacy Policy, and with other applicable laws and regulations on personal data protection.

Should you have any questions, comments or concerns concerning the handling of your personal data, go to the section Your rights to personal data protection and whom to contact.

Your rights to personal data protection and whom to contact

Should you have any questions, comments or concerns concerning the handling of your personal data, you can contact us by e-mail at: marketing@sabris.com

You have the right to contact us in the following cases:

  • If you do not wish to be contacted by us in the future;
  • If you wish to obtain information on your personal data we process;
  • If you wish to have your personal data in our records rectified, updated, blocked, destroyed or removed;
  • If you wish to report any misuse of your personal data.

You have the right to address the Office for Personal Data Protection.

  • If you believe that we have not resolved your query or request in conformity with your rights, or for any other reason, you may file a complaint directly with the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Office for Personal Data Protection, www.uoou.cz.

Changes to our Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 March 2018. Its wording may change from time to time. We will always keep the latest wording published on this website. We recommend that you visit the website regularly and at reasonable intervals so that you always have up-to-date information on the way we handle your personal data.

 
 
 
 
 
Privacy policy